Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Otherwise it is a class A misdemeanor.Investment in common stock has been praised as a path to greater returns than other instruments. It has also been blasted as being high risk and potentially reckless. However, firm...Depraved Indifference to Human Life; Grave Risk of Death; Punishment & Sentence of Reckless Endangerment. Obviously, the magnitude of the punishment for any crime is a severe as that handed down by a judge, but the sentence must always fall within the parameters of the law.He was charged with first-degree reckless endangerment pursuant to Penal Law § 120.25, which provides that a person violates the statute "when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."

Any person who violates Section 3-204 is guilty of the misdemeanor of reckless endangerment. If convicted, the maximum sentence includes five years in prison and up to $5,000 in criminal fines. Assault in the Second Degree.